Main About us Mortgage Valuation Carrier Contacts

Short-term and Long-term visa

Chengen (short-term) visa (applicable after April 5, 2010)
Application for a Schengen (short-term) visa can be filed within 3 months of the planned trip. It is recommended not to file a visa application later than 15 days before the trip, as it cannot be otherwise guaranteed it will be reviewed in time. In most cases, visa applications are processed within 15 days. In individual cases, the review period can be extended up to 30 days and in exceptional cases up to 60 days. Holders of multiple Schengen (short-term) visa can file a visa application before this visa has expired, provided it has been valid for at least 6 months.
Long-term visa
Allow several months for processing of a long-term visa applications and file a long-term visa application sufficiently in advance. The legal period, during which the Alien Police must review the application, depends on the purpose of stay:
2 months: study, research
3-4 months: employment, entrepreneurship, participation in a legal entity, family unification

FILING VISA APPLICATION
What do I need to submit upon filing visa application?
The nature of supporting documents depends on the type of visa for which the application is filed. The basic requirements, which generally need to accompany visa application, are the following:
· form – filled out completely and legibly;
· photograph;
· travel document – valid in all Schengen states and more than 3 months after the intended departure;
· proof of accommodation (hotel voucher, confirmation of accommodation provider);
· proof of financial means (bank statement, internationally accepted credit card, receipts, cash);
· proof of means for return (normally an airplane/other transportation ticket reservation).
It is further required to substantiate the purpose of stay, for example by the following documents:
· Invitation – official invitation on prescribed form authorized by Alien Police (due to its formal nature it replaces some or all supporting documents stated in points 4-6);
· invitation letter;
· confirmation of study, employment, travel agency documents, confirmation of medical or spa treatment and other.
Consular officer can accept the visa application only if it is “admissible,” i.e. if
(1) it is filed less than 3 months before the planned trip or before the expiry of a multiple Schengen (short-term) visa issued for at least 6 months;
(2) filled out form, travel document and photograph are submitted;
and (3) fee for filing the visa application is paid.
 

x

Send a request

 

Investment Opportunities

Developers Projects

Currency:

Offer:

Property type:

Region:

Price:
from to

Search by code:

Сurrency exchange

23.04.2011
Czech fuel prices reach all-time high
Fuel prices have hit a historic high of 35.01 Czech crowns per liter, with an increase of nearly half a crown this week alone.

03.01.2011
Ozone layer over Czech Republic returns to normal after 25 years
The ozone layer over the northern hemisphere, and so also over the Czech Republic, grew thicker in 2010 and returned to normalcy, which the Czech Hydrometeorological Institute (CHMU) says is mainly due to an improved natural atmospheric circulation and environment protecting measures.

24.11.2010
In the Czech Republic for foreigners allowed to buy agricultural land
The Czech government on Wednesday, November 24 approved a draft law that allows foreigners to buy agricultural land in the country. Told a press conference the prime minister said Petr Necas.

05.11.2010
Prague offers much more programs of study in English
This year has seen the introduction of numerous new degree programs at Prague's English-language universities and Czech universities offering degree programs in English.

 More news

 cz   ru   eng